Accident Summary Nr: 200373272 - Employee killed when thrown from forklift in collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308233915 | 10/29/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Collum'S Lumber Products |
Abstract: On October 28, 2004, Employee #1 was driving a forklift running in third gear. Another employee was driving another forklift, also running in third gear. Both forklifts approached a blind corner and collided. Employee #1 was thrown from the lift and into/under part of the load of lumber. He was transported to the hospital, where he died of his injuries. The forklift that Employee #1 was driving had doors removed and he was not wearing his seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308233915 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |