Accident Summary Nr: 200373264 - Formwork structure collapses and kills employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308231349 | 10/06/2004 | 1771 | 238140 | Jaguar Aquatics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and five other coworkers, working for a concrete and masonry company, were assisting another contractor's four employees to complete the pour of a new elevated pool deck in a residential area. As the concrete was poured mainly on one end of the formwork, the weight caused the structure to collapse causing some of the employees to slide down as the deck formwork tilted. An emergency medical services unit was called on site to administer first aid and all injuries were treated as minor. After treatment was administered, a head count was done and it was determined that Employee #1 was missing. He was found beneath rubble of collapsed deck and formwork. The EMS unit attempted to revive him, but Employee #1 died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308231349 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |