Accident Summary Nr: 200373256 - Parked truck runs over employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307442434 | 11/08/2004 | 5211 | 444190 | Leeds Building Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver working for Leeds Building Products, Inc. in Rock Hill, SC, was driving a Freightliner (model no. MZ-1060) truck loaded with building material. The truck had a problem with air pressure and Employee #1 stopped to inspect it. During the inspection process, Employee #1 was run over when the truck began to move. Employee #1 was killed due to severe trauma to the pelvic and lower back area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307442434 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |