Accident Summary Nr: 200373207 - Lineman electrocuted during repair of transformer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307442293 | 09/08/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Pike Electric |
Abstract: On September 7, 2004, Employee #1, a Class C lineman, was instructed by his foreman to replace a stinger that had broken loose from a transformer during a storm. He climbed an electrical pole and was disconnecting the stinger when a gust of wind swung it toward him. The stinger struck Employee #1, electrocuting him. The foreman had told Employee #1 to disconnect the power before trying to replace the stinger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307442293 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |