Accident Summary Nr: 200373181 - Employee is killed when run over by backing up dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307439117 | 08/20/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Weaver Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was rolling base for a new roadway turn lane. He parked the roller/compactor in the fill lane, exited the machine, and walked along the road section between the base and the fill area. A dump truck was slowly backing up and moving in the general direction that Employee #1 was walking. Employee #1 stepped over into the base lane where the truck was backing up and was struck and run over by the truck. He was killed. The dump truck was equipped with an operable backup alarm that was functioning properly.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307439117 | Fatality | Concussion | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |