Accident Summary Nr: 200373173 - Employee is killed when backhoe overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200373173 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30743757407/19/20047997713910Snee Farm Country Club

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Case backhoe, Model Number 580L, at a golf country club. He was driving from a sand pile along the side service road toward the maintenance shed. While turning left onto the road bed, which was down a small incline, the backhoe overturned. He was thrown from the backhoe and the ROPS struck him in the middle of his back. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: EJECTED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, BACK, LOADER, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, BACKHOE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307437574 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm