Accident Summary Nr: 200373165 - Employee Was Pinned By A Load And A Stack Of Sheet Metal

Accident Summary Nr: 200373165 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30743979408/17/20043312331111Feralloy Corporation

Abstract: On August 10, 2004, Employee #1 was operating an overhead crane moving a 9000-lb stack of sheet metal. While moving the elevated load, Employee #1 kneeled down to move a wood brace. When Employee #1 stood up and looked to see the location of the load she realized the load was about to strike her and pin her against another stack of metal located directly behind her. Employee #1 hit the stop button on the crane remote control and moved the remote box to her hip to block the load from striking her. Employee #1 was pinned between the load on the crane and the stack of sheet metal behind her. Employee #1 was found after a coworker heard her screaming for help. Employee #1 was hospitalized and was being treated for her a fractured hip when she died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHEET METAL, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, OVERHEAD CRANE, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307439794 Fatality Fracture Crane and tower operators