Accident Summary Nr: 200373090 - Employee Is Killed after Falling from Bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306838830 | 05/11/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Anatek Inc. |
Abstract: On May 11, 2004, Employee #1 was installing metal decking panels on a bridge under construction. The bridge spanned a large river. He was working approximately 75-ft above the water. Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness and two lanyards, but both lanyards were unattached. There were tie off points along the metal girders of the bridge, which he failed to tie off. He was placing a piece of decking down prior to going to lunch when he fell into the river. Employees were required to follow the 6-ft tie off policy for individuals involved with work activities on the bridge that were within 6-ft of any open edge. The impact of the fall killed the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306838830 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 75 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |