Accident Summary Nr: 200373066 - Employee killed in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306838921 | 02/10/2004 | 4213 | 484121 | Nichols Transport Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently using an electric leaf blower to dry out a truck tank trailer which previously contained methyl ethyl ketone. An explosion occurred, killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306838921 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |