Accident Summary Nr: 200373058 - Employee Is Killed after Being Struck by a Rolling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307434308 | 05/11/2004 | 1799 | 561790 | Cwg, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 11, 2004, Employee #1 was working within an 8-ft deep excavation, patching a storm drainpipe with concrete. As he patched the drainpipe, a coworker was operating a Komatsu trackhoe (excavator) on the uphill side of the trench. The excavator operator used the bucket of the trackhoe to lift a 7-ft diameter concrete manhole lid, weighing over 6,000-lb. The lid was attached to the bucket via chain slings. While lifting the lid, the shorter chain sling broke, causing the lid to fall. The lid struck the ground, landing on its side. It then rolled down the hill and into the excavation site, striking Employee #1. The impact of the lid killed the employee. Employee #1 died of a broken neck and other internal injuries. He was pronounced dead at the site by the county coroner.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307434308 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |