Accident: 200373058 - Employee Is Killed After Being Struck By A Rolling Object
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307434308 | 05/11/2004 | 1799 | Cwg, Inc. |
On May 11, 2004, Employee #1 was working within an 8-ft deep excavation, patching a storm drainpipe with concrete. As he patched the drainpipe, a coworker was operating a Komatsu trackhoe (excavator) on the uphill side of the trench. The excavator operator used the bucket of the trackhoe to lift a 7-ft diameter concrete manhole lid, weighing over 6,000-lb. The lid was attached to the bucket via chain slings. While lifting the lid, the shorter chain sling broke, causing the lid to fall. The lid struck the ground, landing on its side. It then rolled down the hill and into the excavation site, striking Employee #1. The impact of the lid killed the employee. Employee #1 died of a broken neck and other internal injuries. He was pronounced dead at the site by the county coroner.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307434308 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |