Accident Summary Nr: 200373041 - Employee Is Killed after Being Struck by a Skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307431411 | 05/11/2004 | 2411 | 113310 | Mckittrick Brothers Timber Company |
Abstract: On May 11, 2004, Employee #1 was using a skidder to load a delimbing gate onto the lowboy trailer. After picking up the gate with the skidder's grapplers, he started backing up the skidder onto the lowboy. The skidder was halfway onto the lowboy when he decided to get out of it's cab. As he proceeded to get out of the skidder, he either slipped or fell out onto the ground. The brake of the skidder failed, causing it to roll forward and over him. He was killed when the skidder struck him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307431411 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |