Accident Summary Nr: 200373017 - Employee injures finger during maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307430892 | 04/13/2004 | 3496 | 332618 | Coastal Wire Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 1, 2004, Employee #1 was rewiring a wire drawer machine, using a chain-wire puller. For some reason, his pinky finger on his right hand got caught between the chain-wire puller and a metal block on the drawer machine. Employee #1's finger was pinched, resulting in finger swelling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307430892 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |