Accident Summary Nr: 200372993 - Employee killed in apparent fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306837428 | 03/15/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Bailey Electric Company Llc |
Abstract: On March 13, 2004, Employee #1 was using a 16 ft tall extension ladder to install an outside light at a height of approximately 20 ft on a student dormitory. He apparently lost his balance and fell to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. The ladder had been placed on level ground. There were no direct witnesses of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306837428 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |