Accident Summary Nr: 200372985 - Employee scalped by machine roller

Accident Summary Nr: 200372985 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 02/10/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30683853302/18/20042261313311Hanes Dyeing And Finishing Falcon Plant

Abstract: Employee #1 was checking production on the number 3 tender frame. As she was straightening a double in the cloth her waist-length pony tail became entangled around the rotating carry roller tearing off her hair, scalp and one ear. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: HEAD, AMPUTATED, HAIR, SCALP, CAUGHT BY, EAR, ROLLER--MACH/PART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306838533 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous precision metal workers