Accident Summary Nr: 200372969 - Three employees injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307430520 | 02/11/2004 | 1531 | 236117 | Scalise Development, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2 and # 3 were part of a work crew, employed by a residential general contractor, were involved in construction of an elevated two-story single-family dwelling. All were installing cornice blocking while standing on the work platform of a pump jack scaffold at a height of approximately 25 feet. The scaffold consisted of wood poles constructed of number two spruce 2-in. by 4-in. nailed together forming 4-in. by 4-in. pieces of lumber, pump jacks, and 2-in. by 12-in. wood planks. With all three employees near one of the poles, the pole snapped in two and a section of platform and the three employees fell to the ground. All three employees were transported to the hospital. Employees #1 and #3 were treated for soreness and bruises, then released. Employee #2 had two fractured ankles. Numerous deficiencies in the scaffold's construction caused the collapse.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307430520 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 307430520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 3 | 307430520 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |