Accident Summary Nr: 200372951 - One Employee Amputates Finger, Another Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200372951 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30683630502/04/20043089326199Carlisle Tire & Wheel Molded Plastic'S Division

Abstract: On October 16, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were working as molding and casting machine operators. Employee #1 was operating an automatic circular saw, when the machine malfunctioned and amputated the ring finger on his left hand. He was hospitalized. Employee #2 was operating a blow molding machine. He was removing parts from the machine's conveyor and trimming them, when a part got caught in some air lines and became stuck in the bottom of the machine. Employee #2 noticed the stuck part and reached under the gate guard to remove it. Because the machine was running in "auto" mode, Employee #2 did not stop it prior to reaching in. As his hand was inside the machine, it cycled, catching his arm between the leg of the press and the conveyor. Other employees responded, put the machine in "manual" mode, and released the press. Employee #2 sustained a fracture, and he was killed. All the machine's guards were in place.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, GUARD, WORK RULES, CASTING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CIRCULAR SAW, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306836305 Fatality Fracture Molding and casting machine operators
2 306836305 Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators