Accident Summary Nr: 200372936 - Employee burns leg while repairing steam pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306838517 | 01/21/2004 | 3496 | 332618 | Kiswire, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up to repair a leaking steam pipe. The pipe had not been blocked and bled and the valves were not locked out. A coworker turned on the valve and steam sprayed onto the leg and foot of Employee #1. He received first, second, and a small area of third degree burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306838517 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |