Accident Summary Nr: 200372928 - Employee is killed when truckster overturned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306837329 | 01/23/2004 | 7997 | 713910 | Boscobel Golf Club |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on January 13, 2004, an employee was operating a Cushman 3 wheel truckster equipped with a Cushman 160 sprayer to spray weed killer on a golf course. As there were no witnesses to the accident, it was determined through investigation that the employee was spraying the blue tees at the hole Number 10. The tee boxes at this hole are elevated approximately 10 to 12 ft above the natural slope of hole itself. He was found approximately 10:15 a.m. by a coworker. The Emergency Medical Services responded and found the employee dead at the scene. It was determined that he was making a left-hand turn while on the right hand corner of the elevated tee box when the truckster rolled over onto him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306837329 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |