Accident Summary Nr: 200372894 - Two employees are injured in chemical drum explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306836735 | 12/10/2003 | 7011 | 721110 | Camelot By The Sea |
| 306836743 | 12/10/2003 | 4225 | 493110 | Southeastern Paper Group |
Abstract: An employee was switching out drums of cleaning chemicals when the two incompatible chemicals (bleach and a strong acidic solution) were accidentally mixed together which released a chlorine vapor. The chemical supplier's technician was called to the site to stop the flow of chemicals. He covered the container of mixed chemicals and an explosion occurred, injuring Employees #1 and #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306836735 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Maids and housemen | ||
| 2 | 306836743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Maids and housemen |