Accident Summary Nr: 200372845 - Two employees burned by arc flash in transformer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306835141 | 11/13/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Rcmp Electric Inc |
Abstract: On November 12, 2003, Employees #1 and #2, and a coworker, all electrical subcontractors, were testing the voltage inside an energized, pad-mounted transformer. For some reason, Employee #1 touched the high-voltage side components with a low-voltage tester, causing an arc flash. Employees #1 and #2 sustained burns, for which they were hospitalized. Subsequent investigation determined that the employees did not have the appropriate testing equipment. In addition, they did not have proper training and they were not wearing appropriate personal protective equipment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306835141 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
2 | 306835141 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |