Accident Summary Nr: 200372829 - Employee electrocuted when hose contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306836099 | 12/10/2003 | 1799 | 238990 | Hydro-Chem Industrial Services |
Abstract: On December 9, 2003, Employee #1 was moving an overflow hose that was being used to clean a boiler and that had been run down a wall. He put one end of the hose over his shoulder and was pulling it toward an overflow tank so he could connect it to another hose. The hose contacted a 115,000 volt power line and Employee #1 was electrocuted. The hose had been run down a wall in a position that was approximately 13 in. from the power line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306836099 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |