Accident Summary Nr: 200372829 - Employee electrocuted when hose contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200372829 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30683609912/10/20031799238990Hydro-Chem Industrial Services

Abstract: On December 9, 2003, Employee #1 was moving an overflow hose that was being used to clean a boiler and that had been run down a wall. He put one end of the hose over his shoulder and was pulling it toward an overflow tank so he could connect it to another hose. The hose contacted a 115,000 volt power line and Employee #1 was electrocuted. The hose had been run down a wall in a position that was approximately 13 in. from the power line.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306836099 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire