Accident Summary Nr: 200372803 - Employees' suffer lacerations after fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306835414 | 11/13/2003 | 1771 | 238990 | Alfredo Reyes |
Abstract: On November 7, 2003, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were standing on the third tier work platform of a fabricated frame scaffold approximately 20 ft high which consisted of three 2 by 10 in. wooden "OSHA" stamped planks which were old and weathered. They were holding a piece of concrete board to position and secure it to the wall using screw guns as part of the stucco/plastering installation. The approximate weight of the concrete board was 80 pounds. The first board (closest to the building) broke causing Employee #1 to fall between the building and the scaffold receiving multiple bruises. Employee #2 managed to grab one of the scaffold frames and cross bracing receiving bruises to his right arm and leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306835414 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 306835414 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |