Accident Summary Nr: 200372779 - Employee injured in fall from I-beam, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306833948 | 09/23/2003 | 1791 | 238120 | Clemons Welding & Fabrication & Erecting |
Abstract: Employee #1, a steel erector, was standing on a I-beam during the construction of a retail store. He and a coworker were trying to position a bar joist by hand, with Employee #1 at one end of the beam and the coworker at the other. Employee #1 was adjusting the position of the joist when he fell off the beam onto the concrete floor. He sustained multiple chest injuries and was transported by EMS personnel to the hospital. Employee #1 died 11 days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 16 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306833948 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |