Accident Summary Nr: 200372746 - Employee is killed when struck by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306833849 | 10/14/2003 | 2819 | 325998 | Bp America, Inc.-Cooper River Plant |
Abstract: On October 14, 2003, an employee was walking across a driveway looking for an aerial lift when he was backed over by a garbage truck operated by an outside contractor. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306833849 | Fatality | Other | Chemical technicians |