Accident Summary Nr: 200372696 - Employee died after falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300273778 | 10/28/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | Bryson Electrical Co |
Abstract: On October 23, 2002, Employee #1 was helping the company's president cut a tree at the home office. The President had cut several limbs from the tree with a chainsaw. Employee #1 wanted to cut some of the limbs so that the president could take a break. Employee #1 climbed a ladder approximately 17 ft high. A coworker stood at the base of ladder to hold it steady. Employee #1 began cutting large limbs from tree, the limbs fell end first, swung back and struck the ladder. The coworker at the ladder base jumped out of the way. When the limb hit the ladder, the ladder became displaced causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. The employee struck his head on a timber causing head injuries. Employee #1 died 2 days later at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | 17 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300273778 | Fatality | Other | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |