Accident Summary Nr: 200372688 - Employee killed when crane boom falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300273208 | 10/04/2002 | 1622 | 237310 | Cape Romain Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 4, 2002, an old bridge was being dismantled. A new overpass bridge for a highway had replaced it. The concrete beams were removed and placed on the ground. The beams were broken into three sections and the sections were placed onto two flatbed trailers for transport to a disposal site. Employees were loading sections of concrete beams onto the flatbeds using a Manitowoc 3900 crawler crane equipped with a Number 6 boom. One truck, which had been loaded with two beam sections, departed for the disposal site. Employee #1, the yard foreman, was operating the second truck. Employee #1 had repositioned his truck to a point where the crane could lift the concrete sections and swing the boom to the right, to load the concrete sections on the trailer, using only the hoist line and not needing to boom up or down. As the load was being lifted, the boom hoist cable broke, causing the boom to fall onto the truck cab where employee #1 was sitting. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300273208 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |