Accident Summary Nr: 200372647 - Employee Struck and Killed By Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306834888 | 10/13/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Scdot |
Abstract: Employee #1 was flagging vehicles for a road patching crew, when an 18-wheeler swerved (fish tailed) striking a mobile message board and Employee #1. Employee #1 was caught between the 18-wheeler and DOT truck, and was carried for approximately 30 ft to 40 ft. Employee #1 died at the scene from multiple traumas. Employee #1 was wearing his orange vest and all proper personal protective equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306834888 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |