Accident Summary Nr: 200372597 - Employee pinned under the trailer and dies of suffocation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306832577 | 08/30/2003 | 0782 | 561730 | Benton Landscape Design & Irrigation Co. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2003, an employee was attempting to change leaf springs on a trailer braced by only one cinder block when it dislodged and fell on him, pinning him. He was pinned for approximately one hour and died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306832577 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |