Accident Summary Nr: 200372589 - Employee Dies In Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306829979 | 06/23/2003 | 4952 | 221320 | Operators Unlimited |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a ladder that was resting on a carbon filter canister when the pressurized canister exploded. A piece of canister struck Employee #1 throwing him head-first into an adjacent concrete wall. Employee #1 died due to blunt force trauma to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306829979 | Fatality | Fracture | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |