Accident Summary Nr: 200372555 - Employee dies when trench caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306083296 | 07/17/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Landmark Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2003, Employee #1 was working with a crew involved in the installation of foundations at a power generation job site under construction. A track-hoe-type excavator had been used to remove soil from the excavation. Some areas around the caissons were not reachable with the track hoe, so employees had to remove the remaining soil with shovels. Employee #1 was removing soil with a shovel when a wall of soil collapsed on him. Employee #1 was fatally injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306083296 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |