Accident Summary Nr: 200372548 - Employee died due to 14-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306082744 | 07/10/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | James A. Dixon Painting |
Abstract: On May 22, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to paint the exteriors of two story single family dwellings, which were part of a subdivision. Employee #1 was attempting to use a paint sprayer to paint the side of one of the buildings, while standing on a 24-foot-aluminum extension ladder (type III). The coworker was on the ground loading equipment to be used at one of the other houses. For some reason, Employee #1 stiffened and fell from the ladder approximately 14 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fractures to his wrist. After treatment, he began to experience nausea and was taken to an Intensive Care Unit for further observation. Employee #1 died four days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306082744 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |