Accident Summary Nr: 200372522 - Employee electrocuted while installing light switch

Accident Summary Nr: 200372522 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30682957306/19/20031731238210Branham Electric Service, Inc.

Abstract: On June 18, 2003, Employee #1, an electrician's helper, was working with an electrician inside a home that was undergoing renovation. They were installing new light switches and receptacles on a 120 volt circuit. Just before they finished, they realized that a light switch had not been installed in the attic. The electrician instructed Employee #1 to hook up the light switch while he went outside to their truck to see the location of their next job. Employee #1 also went to the truck to get a box and faceplate, and then returned inside to complete the installation. When the electrician went back to check on Employee #1, he found him slumped over a metal HVAC vent. The light switch had been wired up with the circuit energized, and Employee #1, who was sweating and leaning on the metal ductwork, made contact with the energized conductors. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306829573 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source