Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200372498 - Employee Killed When Struck By Excavator Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 200372498 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30608145605/30/20031623237110Southern Asphalt, Inc.

Abstract: On May 29, 2003, Employee #1 was assisting in the laying of storm drain pipe for a highway widening project. He was working with an equipment operator who was operating an excavator. Employee #1 would unhook the pipe and insert it into position. The operator was looking behind him to back up the excavator and then turned back around to place the bucket of the excavator into the trench to lengthen the trench. He proceeded to take out a bucket of soil. The operator looked about for Employee #1 because he did not see him. He stopped the excavator, got off and looked into the trench. Employee #1 had been struck in the chest area with the bucket and was seriously injured. Employees phoned Emergency Medical Services and they responded. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: chest, drain pipe, trench, excavator, struck by, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306081456 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Other