Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200372456 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Tree Rolling Off Stump

Accident Summary Nr: 200372456 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/14/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11102451905/15/20030783561730D & S Tree Service

Abstract: On May 14, 2003, Employee #1 was with two other employees from a tree service removing trees from a residential lot. A large oak tree approximately 3 feet in diameter was cut by Employee #1. Upon falling, several large limbs struck into the ground on each side of the felled tree. The butt of the tree still rested on the stump. The supervisor told Employee #1 to clean up the area and rake up debris, and said that he would go get a 15-foot-long pole saw to cut the supporting limbs. Another employee was busy operating the chipper. When the supervisor returned from getting the pole saw, which was on another truck in the area, Employee #1 had taken it upon himself to cut one of the supporting limbs on the tree. When Employee #1 did so, the tree rolled off the stump. The employee operating the chipper heard something and found Employee #1 crushed under the tree trunk.

Keywords: tree felling, chain saw, torso, chipper, crushed, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111024519 Fatality Hernia Occupation not reported