Accident Summary Nr: 200372415 - Employee electrocuted when metal ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200372415 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30607679503/26/20031721238320Antoino Lucas
30607680303/26/20031521236115Chp Construction, Inc.
30607887403/26/20031721238320Craig Elwood Dba The Finish Company

Abstract: On March 25, 2003, Employee #1, a painter, was using a 40 ft aluminum extension ladder that was extended approximately 27 ft to apply caulking to the siding of a three-story, single-family dwelling. The building was located about 10 ft from an approximately 24 ft high single-phase distribution line. Employee #1 was working between the house and a wooden fence that was about 9 ft from the house. He was moving the ladder to another area when he lost control of it and the ladder fell backward, striking the 13,800-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, METAL LADDER, PAINTER, EXTENSION LADDER, ELECTROCUTED, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 31 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306076795 Fatality Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 306076803 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 306078874 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: