Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200372407 - Construction Employee Killed In Trench Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200372407 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30027475012/04/20021629238910A.O. Hardee & Son

Abstract: On December 4, 2002, a construction worker was in an excavation laying concrete pipe for storm drainage at a retail mall facility. Employee #1 was at the end of the trench box where pipe was to be laid. A coworker was situated on the opposite side of the trench box where pipe had already been laid. A track hoe (excavator) was operating where Employee #1 was positioned. The soil wall at this point was approximately 8-feet high and as the track hoe operated, the soil collapsed, sending the excavator into the trench, and pinning Employee #1 against the concrete pipe. Employee #1 was killed as a result of his injuries. The other worker was uninjured.

Keywords: excavation, trench box, installing, drain pipe, pinned, construction, trench, concrete pipe, excavator, cave-in
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300274750 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure