Accident Summary Nr: 200372373 - Two employees killed when trench collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 200372373 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30607476612/10/20021623237110Hall Construction Company, Llc

Abstract: On December 9, 2002, Employee #1 was laying an 8-in. line for a new sewer line across an existing roadbed inside a 17-ft-deep trench. An 8-ft trench shield was inverted and situated at the end of the trench, at the area where Employee #1 was working. Employee #2 was at the end of the trench on a ladder situated over the area and sloping back into the trench. An area between the inverted shield and the sloped area did not have a protection system. Employee #2, who was standing on the ladder, was positioning another section of the pipe to take it down to Employee #1, when a side wall of the trench collapsed. This knocked the ladder into the trench, causing Employee #2 to fall and be buried beneath the collapsing trench wall. Employee #1 who was partially inside the inverted trench shield was also buried. Employees #1 and #2 died of asphyxia. Emergency Medical Service (EMS) arrived within 15 minutes and retrieved both bodies from the trench using a backhoe.

Keywords: SEWER, ASPHYXIATED, WALL, COLLAPSE, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, FALL, SLOPING, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306074766 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 306074766 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation