Accident Summary Nr: 200372357 - Employee Struck And Killed By Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306073719 | 12/23/2002 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Laurens - Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m., Employee #1 and two coworkers were in the process of unloading a residential garbage truck that was not equipped with an operable back-up alarm. The driver was sitting in the truck, while Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to unload the truck. The coworker walked approximately 20 ft from the truck to speak to another employee, while Employee #1 remained behind the truck and unhooked the tailgate. The truck driver saw two employees in his rearview mirror and began backing into the bay, trapping Employee #1 under the rear axle of the truck. A coworker saw what was happening and yelled for the truck driver to stop. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306073719 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |