Accident Summary Nr: 200372308 - Employee injured in fall from roller coaster

Accident Summary Nr: 200372308 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 10/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30027318210/18/20027999713990Carr Expositions

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 17, 2002, Employee #1 was climbing a roller coaster ladder to free a jammed car on a Lyrlon Roller Coaster at the Orangeburg County Fair in Orangeburg, SC. He slipped on the steel surface and fell approximately 18 to 20 ft to the ground, momentarily becoming entangled in the steel beams. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Palmetto Richland Memorial Hospital in Columbia, SC for a fractured right leg and a fractured cheek bone. He was not wearing any fall protection equipment at the time of the incident.

Keywords: BEAM, AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, JAMMED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AMUSEMENT RIDE, FACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300273182 Hospitalized injury Other Machine operators, not specified