Accident Summary Nr: 200372274 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Crane Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300272044 | 09/18/2002 | 3465 | 0 | Drive Automotive |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 18, 2002, Employee #1 was assisting while an overhead crane was lifting a set of dies. He was standing between two sets of dies when the set being lifted swung toward him and crushed his chest against the other set of dies. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300272044 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |