Accident Summary Nr: 200372266 - Two Employees Die of Hydrogen Sulfide Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300268760 | 07/18/2002 | 8734 | 0 | General Engineering Laboratories |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were conducting a land survey to establish horizontal coordinates and elevations for a new sewer line. They entered a manhole leading to a 16 ft deep junction box, when they were overcome by sewer gas. Some workers at a nearby manufacturing facility became aware of a rotten egg odor and began to search for the source. One worker peered through the open manhole and saw Employees #1 and #2. They died of asphyxiation from the hydrogen sulfide fumes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300268760 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Surveyors and mapping scientists | ||
2 | 300268760 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Surveyors and mapping scientists |