Accident Summary Nr: 200372217 - Employee died after trench caved in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303575146 | 06/07/2002 | 1795 | 0 | Bayshore Concrete Products-Sc, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were in an 11-foot-deep trench working to remove a concrete pad and steel H beams when the north end of the trench caved in. Employee #1 was completely buried and died. The coworker was buried to his waist. There was no protective system in place, no competent person, and no training provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303575146 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 303575146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |