Accident Summary Nr: 200372183 - Employee Killed When Struck By Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303560338 | 04/09/2002 | 0783 | 0 | B & H Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and the company owner were on top of a New Holland tractor roof holding a ladder supporting a coworker who was cutting a limb. The limb broke free and fell. Employee #1 and the owner jumped off the tractor approximately 12 ft to the ground. The limb struck Employee #1 knocking him out. Employee #1 died of head injuries and induced cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303560338 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |