Accident Summary Nr: 200372175 - Employee's hand amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303575153 | 06/17/2002 | 2448 | 0 | Pallet Makers Inc |
Abstract: On June 12, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a Nevan single-head notcher (15 HP, 1770 rpm). While feeding a part into the opening with his left hand, he activated the machine, causing the amputation of the left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303575153 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |