Accident Summary Nr: 200372142 - Employee Falls From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200372142 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30357367905/07/200217710Griffin Insulation & Drywall, Inc.

Abstract: On May 4, 2002, Employee #1 fell 24 feet to the ground when a fabricated frame scaffold walk board shifted. He was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FALL, HIP, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303573679 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold