Accident Summary Nr: 200372126 - Employee killed in fall from manway in tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303570022 | 04/11/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Thompson Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 10, 2002, Employee #1 was vacuuming out the cupola section of a tank. He entered the tank to move the hose which appeared to be stuck. Employee #1 fell through an unguarded opening in the interior wall along the manway, fell 60 ft, and was killed. The unguarded opening was not included in the hazard assessment of the tank.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303570022 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |