Accident Summary Nr: 200372092 - Employee died of heart attack while fighting fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303569743 | 02/20/2002 | 9199 | 0 | Surfside Beach Fire Department |
Abstract: On January 21, 2002, Employee #1, a fireman for Surfside Beach Fire Department and two coworkers, were instructed to enter a burning building. Employee #1 was wearing a SCOT Air Pak. He entered to begin interior structural firefighting. He was working the hose. During the course of fighting the fire Employee #1 suffered a heart attack and died. Employee #1 failed his medical examination for wearing a SCBA on November 16, 2001 but was still permitted to fight fires and wear SCBA's.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303569743 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |