Accident Summary Nr: 200372084 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303570360 | 03/05/2002 | 1521 | 0 | The Arnold Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 1, 2002, Employee #1 was spraying wood sealant on plywood subflooring on the first floor of a single-family dwelling under construction. A sheet of plywood had been placed over a 46-inch by 54-inch floor opening that was to be part of an elevator shaft which was 11 feet above the basement concrete floor. Employee #1 apparently removed the plywood sheet, to spray sealant around the edges of the opening, and fell through the opening head-first onto the concrete basement floor, suffering a fatal fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 28 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303570360 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |