Accident Summary Nr: 200372068 - One employee killed and four injured when wall collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303564132 | 02/11/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Clancy & Theys Construction Co., Inc. |
| 303564124 | 02/04/2002 | 1741 | 0 | General Masonry |
Abstract: On February 4, 2002, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were on a fabricated frame scaffold laying block, which was topping off a masonry wall more than 40 ft in height. Another wall which had been erected earlier stood approximately 29-ft-away, behind the scaffold that Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were on. Neither wall had been braced nor otherwise secured against tipping over or collapse. Both walls exceeded 40 ft in height and the one to the employees' rear was nearly 50-ft-high. A tie wire Number 9 was used in approximately seven areas to tie a wall to structural steel. The wall to the rear collapsed and struck the scaffold they were on. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was killed. Employees #2 and #3 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and were hospitalized. Employee #4 sustained a concussion and Employee #5 fractured his arm. Both were also hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303564132 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 303564124 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 3 | 303564124 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 4 | 303564124 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 5 | 303564124 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |