Accident Summary Nr: 200372035 - Twenty-eight employees exposed to vapors released from lab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303561567 | 02/06/2002 | 3714 | 0 | Mckechnie Vehicle Components |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on February 4, 2002, two employees were mixing 34-percent hydrochloric acid (HCL) and 35-percent Hydrogen Peroxide (H2O2) (500 ml and 125 ml) in two 2000-ml beakers. One employee did not follow the correct method and instead of 10 ml of H2O2 he added 125 ml of H2O2 into 2000-ml beakers which already contained approximately 500 ml of HCL. A vapor cloud began to form. There was no chemical fume hood or other means of capturing vapors given off by the reaction. The lab door was open, and the air conditioner in the lab pushed the vapor cloud out into the plant. One employee started to respond to the emergency when the plant was evacuated. The other employee went back into the lab 3 to 4 times to stop the reaction by pouring the contents down the sink. Twenty-eight employees were taken to Newberry Hospital. They were not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation Not Listed | ||
19 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation Not Listed | ||
20 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation Not Listed | ||
21 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation Not Listed | ||
22 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation Not Listed | ||
23 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation Not Listed | ||
24 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation Not Listed | ||
25 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation Not Listed | ||
26 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
27 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
28 | 303561567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |